Schedule

Thursday

18/10/2007

Arrival of Participants

   

Friday

19/10/2007

Salutations, Introduction of the Programme and the Participants

Sunway Hotel, Phnom Penh

   
8:00 - 8:30 am

Registration

8:30 am

Welcome and Opening addresses

  Mr. Phann Sithan, Local Coordinator of ForUm Network, Housing Rights Task Force of Cambodia,
Welcome Address
  Prof. Dr. Frauke Kraas, Department of Geography, University of Cologne, Germany:
ForUm – ForUm for Urban Future, Networking of Experts – Opening Address
  Dr. Franz Volker Müller, German Technical Cooperation (GTZ) of Cambodia,
Land Management Project, Land Sector Policies in Cambodia, Welcome Address
  H.E. Mann Chhoeum, Vice Governor of Phnom Penh Municipality, Opening speech
10:15 am

Coffee Break

  Mr. Ralf Symann, German Development Cooperation (DED) of Cambodia:
Introduction of DED activities in the field of urban planning
  Mr. Din Somethearith, Program Manager, UN Habitat:
"Urban Development and Poverty
12:00 pm

Lunch

13:30 pm

Introduction of the Participants

14:30 pm

Presentations and Discussion

  Mr. Okgna Srey Chanthou, Director of “7NG” Company Phnom Penh:
Urban development and Housing – a private sector perspective
  Mr. Ieng Aunny, Municipality of Phnom Penh:
Urban Development and its Challenges
  Mr. Ek Sonn Chan, Department Water Production and Distribution, Phnom Penh
Water Supply in Phnom Penh
19:00 pm

Boat Trip and Welcome Dinner on Mekong River

   

Saturday

19/10/2007

Focus I: “Study Programmes of the Royal University (RUPP)”
Focus II: “Urban Conservation and Planning”
Royal University, PP

   
8:00 - 8:30 am

Registration

8:30 am

Introduction of Participants and Programme

  Introduction of all Country Groups and Participants; Country Reports
Presentation and Explanation of the Schedule, Establishment of Expectations about the Programme
9:20 am Spoann Vin, Royal University of Phnom Penh: Environment and Education Programme at the Royal University of Phnom Penh (RUPP)
10:00 am

Coffee Break

10:30 am Ly Daravuth, Director of Reyum Institute: The role of towns and cities in cultural continuity
12:00 nn

Lunch Break

14:00 pm

Presentations and Discussions

  Dr. Beng Hong Socheat Khemro, Cambodia: Urban Development and Conservation
  Mrs. Lee Mei Ming, Prof. Dr. Lee Boon Thong, Malaysia: University of Malaya: Urban Conservation and Heritage Policies, Actors or Reactors for a Renewed Meaning to Urban Growth and Development
15:30 pm

Coffee Break

  Mr. Tan Thean Siew, Malaysia, Town Planning and Real Estate Management Penang: Town Planning as a Driving Force of Urban Growth and Development: the Case of Penang, Malaysia
17:00 pm

Introduction of the excursion sites by Mr. Phann Sithan

   

Sunday

21/10/2007

Focus: “Historical City Development” (Excursion)

Royal University, PP

7:30 am City Excursion I: Cyclo-Tours Phnom Penh: Historical City Development and Architecture of Phnom Penh
12:00 pm Lunch Break
  Free Programme in Phnom Penh City (Genocide Museum, Royal Palace, etc.)
   

Monday

22/10/2007

Focus: “Urban Development and Planning”

Royal University, PP

 


8:30 am

Presentations and Discussion

  Mr. Noa Seiha, Economic Institute of Cambodia (EIC):
The Garment Industry as an Urban Driving Force of Phnom Penh
  Mr. Meas Chandy, Cambodia, Handicap International Cambodia:
Trafficking in Cambodia
10:00am Coffee Break
  Ly Dara, Net Channa, Cambodia, Royal University of Agriculture, Faculty of Land Management and Land Administration: Urban Planning and Zoning in Stuenghao, Sianoukville
  Mrs. Imelda Barrios Baleta, Philippines, Asian Development Bank Manila:
Urban Driving Forces: Case of Metro Iloilo-Guimaras, Philippines
  Prof. Dr. Noel Cornel Alegre, Philippines, CINREX Institute, Capitol University Cagayan de Oro:
Building an Airport and a Supportive Community – The Languindingnan International Airport Development Programme
12:00 pm Lunch Break
14:30 am

Presentations and Discussion

  Prof. Dr. Manat Suwan, Thailand, Faculty of Geography, Chiang Mai University
The Failure of Mass Transit Operated by Chiang Mai Municipality
  Mr. Sompong Sitthivong, Lao PDR, Department of Housing and Urban Planning, Ministry of MCTPC:
Introduction of the Water Supply and Sanitation Sector Project
   

Tuesday

23/10/2007

Focus I: “Garment Factory” (Excursion)
Focus II: “Urban Driving Forces” (Workshop)

Excursion, HRTF PP

8:30 am City excursion II: “Garment Factory, Driving Force of Phnom Penh”
12:00 pm Lunch
14:30 pm Workshop I , Group Discussions and Analysis
Analysis and Discussion on “Urban Driving Forces of Phnom Penh”
16:00 pm Coffee Break
16:30 pm ForUm Discussion
Workshop results
   

Wednesday

24/10/2007

Focus I: “Social and Environmental Challenges”
Focus II: “Social and Environmental Challenges” (Excursion)

Royal University, PP

8:00 am

Presentations and Discussion

 

Mr. Meas Kimseng, Cambodia Sahamakum Teang Tnaut (STT):
Urban Development and on site upgrading

Mr. Adul Rashid Kathri, Cambodia, Sahamakum Teang Tnaut (STT):
Housing Rights in Phnom Penh

Mr. Sok Visal, Cambodia, Urban Poor Development Fund
Relocation and Housing Load program

10:00 am Coffee Break
 

Mr. Phann Sithan, Housing Rights Task Force of Cambodia
Urban Development and Housing Abuse

Mr. Sauth Sophon, Cambodia, Mekong Watch:
Conflict Resolution Programme in Phnom Penh

Dr. Apriliana Laily Fitri, Indonesia, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Science, Jakarta State University:
Urban Development and Environmental Problems in Jakarta

Dr. Hartono, Indonesia, Faculty of Geography, Gadjah Mada University Yogyakarta:
Urban climate - "Greenspace" in Yogyakarta

12:00 nn Lunch Break
14:00 pm City Excursion III: “Social and Environmental Challenges”
   

Thursday

25/10/2007

Focus I: “Urban Driving Forces, Future Cooperation, E-Learning” (Workshop)
Focus II: “Projects and Future Perspectives”

Royal University, PP

8:00 am

Workshop II

  Group 1: "Urban Driving Forces"
Group 2: "Ideas of Future Cooperation"
Group 3: "E-Learning - as a Reflection and Continuation of the Summer School Programme"
10:00 am Coffee Break
  Workshop II: Continuation
12:00 pm Lunch Break
12:00 pm

Project Presentations

 

Sri Rum Giyarsih, Indonesia, Faculty of Geography, Gadjah Mada University:
Infrastructure as an Urban Driving Force of Yogyakarta

Mrs. Rini Rachmawati, Indonesia, Faculty of Geography, Gadjah Mada University:
University as an Urban Driving Force, the Case of Yogyakarta

Mrs. Yvette Guanzon, Philippines, Xavier University, Faculty of Agriculture:
Management of Urban Open Spaces by Geographical Information Systems (GIS)

Prof. Kwansuang Atipodhi, Thailand, Chulalongkorn University: Urban Driving Forces and Civil Society in Thailand

16:00 pm Coffee Break
16:30 pm

Future Concepts and Cooperation

Discussions of new co-operations and planning of future joint activities

 

Mr. Thenekham Thongbonh, Lao PDR, Deputy Director General, Department of Housing and Urban
Planning, Ministry of Communication, Transport, Post and Construction (MCTPC): Secondary Towns – Urban Development Project in Laos

Dr. Hartono, Indonesia, Faculty of Geography, Gadjah Mada University Yogyakarta:
Geographical Association of Indonesia

Dr. Sekson Yongvanit, Thailand, Faculty of Geography, Khon Kean University:
Geographical Association of Thailand

   

Friday

26/10/2007

Focus : “Challenges of Urban and Regional Planning of the Region”

Siem Reap

  Flights to Siem Reap
12:00 pm Lunch Break
14:00 pm

Welcome, Presentations and Discussion

 

Mr. Dirk Moeller, Cambodia, German Development Service (DED), Advisor to the District Administration,
Introduction into the Administrative Reform Process

Mrs. Birgit Schindhelm, Cambodia, German Development Service (DED), District Master Plan Team:
District Master Plan Siem Reap

Mr. Walter Koditek, German Development Service (DED):
District Master Plan Battambang

16:00 pm Coffee Break
 

Ms. Johanna Brauch, Cambodia, German Development Service (DED):
Informal Settlements in Battambang

Dr. Jean Christophe Diepart, Cambodia, German Development Service (DED):
“Provincial Development Plan Team: Provincial Development Plan Battambang”

   

Saturday

27/10/2007

Focus I: “Urban Planning Challenges”
Focus II: “National Heritage” (Excursion)

Siem Reap

 


8:30 am

Presentations and Discussion

 

Mr. Khuon Khun-Neavy, Architect and Town Planner, Director of Monuments and Archaeology Department, APSARA National Authority, Cambodia: “APSARA Authority and the management of the Angkor World Heritage Site

Prof. Dr. Frauke Kraas, Germany, Department of Geography, University of Cologne:
Next Summer School Series: “Urban Coherence: Corner Stones for Urban Futures in Southeast Asia"

Prof. Dr. Sekson Yongvanit, Thailand, Department of Geography Khon Kaen: The National Economic Development Plan is a Driving Force for the Development of Khon Kaen City

12:00 pm Lunch Break
14:00 pm

Presentations and Discussion

  Dr.-Ing. Maysi Phommasone, Lao-German Company, Vientiane: “Electrification of urban and rural area in Laos

Mr. Danilo Antonio, Philippines, Land Administration and Management Project:
Intermediate Land Tenure Instruments for the Urban Poor: Concepts and Realities
15:30 pm Visiting of Cultural Village
   

Sunday

28/10/2007

Focus: Relaxing and Sightseeing

National Heritage Excursion “Angkor Wat”

   

Monday

29/10/2007

Focus I: “Urban Driving Forces” (Excursion)
Focus II: Urban Environmental Management
Focus III: Workshop Reports

Siem Reap

 
8:30 am

Presentations and Discussion

 

Prof. Dr. Noel Cornel Alegre, Philippines, CINREX Institute, Capitol University Cagayan de Oro (CDO):
Conflicting Laws and Paradigms: The Case of Huluga Heritage Site and Small Scale Mining at CDO

Mr. Raditya Jati, Indonesia, Environmental Studies, Gadjah Mada Universities:
Sustainable Cities: Paradigm of Integrated Coastal Zone Management for Coastal Cities

10:30 am Coffee Break
  Mrs. Roquesa R. D. Eduave, Philippines, City Local Environment and Natural Resources Office (CLENRO), CDO: Planning and Developing of a Treepository Park: Periurban Land-Use Change in CDO
12:00 nn Lunch Break
14:00 am Excursion: Tonle Sap and Floating Villages
   

Tuesday

30/10/2007

Focus: Workshop Reports, Evaluation, Closing Remarks

Siem Reap

8:30 am

Workshop Reports

 

Group 1: “Urban Driving Forces”

Group 2: “Ideas of Future Cooperation”

Group 3: “E-Learning – as a Reflection and Continuation of the Summer School Programme”

9:30 am
Coffee Break
10:00 am
Dr. Anselmo B. Mercado, Philippines, SEARSOLIN, Xavier University Cagayan de Oro
The “ABCD” and the “DCBA” Approach: A Comparison

11:30 am Evaluation, final discussion Review and Evaluation of the Summer School
11:30 am Closing Remarks
12:00 pm Lunch
  Departure (flights) to Phnom Penh
18:00 pm
Farewell Dinner
   

Wednesday

31/10/2007

Departure from Phnom Penh

   
AttachmentSize
Schedule Camb 2007.pdf301.02 KB