Schedule

Sunday

March 18, 2007, Hotel "New Horizon"

Arrival of Participants

   
7:00 pm Welcome Dinner at the "Singing Cooks and Waiters" restaurant
   

Monday

March 19, 2007, European Chamber of Commerce

Welcome, Approaching Manila
German/European cooperation programs
NGO Perspectives: Challenges and Best Practises for the Urban Poor

   
8:30 am
Introduction and Welcome
  Welcome by Prof. Dr. Lee Boon Thong on behalf of ForUm network and Prof. Dr. Frauke Kraas, University of Cologne
  "Cooperation in Culture and Education" by Mr. Markus Tschan, German Embassy, Manila
9:30 am "Economic Cooperation and Activities" by Mr. Henry Schumacher, European Chamber of Commerce in the Philippines (ECCP), Manila
12:00 nn Lunch Break
2:00 pm "Driving forces of Urban Poverty" by Mr. Bernard Garcia and Ms. Josie Soriano, Urban Poor Institute for Community Building, Inc. (UPICOB), Manila
"Urban Food production" by Sean Maglinte, Sience and Technology for the Urban Poor (SIBAT), Quezon City
3:00 pm City-Excursion: Urban Development and Chellenges in Manila - SIBAT Programme for Urban Agriculture, Quezon City
7:00 pm Dinner
   

Tuesday

March 20, 2007, Hotel "New Horizon"

Urbanisation Processes in Manila: National Strategies and Local Problems

   
  Chairperson: Dr. Johannes Hamhaber, Cologne University
8:30 am "National Spatial Strategy" by Ms. Susan Jose, National Economic and Development Authority (NEDA), Pasig City
9:30 am "Local Problems of Urbanization - the Makati Experience" by Mr. Jose Antonio League, Local Government Development Foundation and Ms. Imelda Baleta, ADB Operations Evaluation Department, Manila
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am Continuation
11:00 am "National Urban Development and Housing Framework 1998-2004" by Mr. Ronald Fontanillas, Director, Policy Division, Housing and Urban Development Coordinating Council (HUDCC), Manila
12:00 nn Lunch Break
1:00 pm Travel to Angeles City
2:00 pm Project Visit: Development of Poor Urban Communities - Angeles City, Pampanga, by Mr. Amos Rivera - Head of Local Urban Poor and Housing Affaires (LUPAHO), Philippines
7:00 pm Dinner
   

Wednesday

March 21, 2007, Hotel "New Horizon", ADB Office Manila

Institutional Perspectives I: National Urban Development Programs and Strategies

8:30 am

Project Visits:
- Pasig River Environmental Management and Rehabilitation Sector Development Programme, by Mrs. Marissa Briones, Head of the Public Information Advocacy Committee, Pasig River Rehabilitation Commission (PRRC), Manila
- Urban Poor Institute for Community Building (UBICOP) by Ms. Josie Soriano, Translocation Program, Mandaluyong City

12:00 nn Lunch Break
  Asian Deveolpment Bank (ADB) Presentations and Discussions, ADB Office, Manila
2:00 pm "Welcome and Overview of ADB Operations" by Susan Hooper, Public Affairs Specialist, Department of External Relations (DER)
2:30 pm "Special Evaluation Study on ADB's Urban Sector Strategy and Operations" by Mr. Walter A.M. Kolkma, Senior Evaluation Specialist, Operations Evaluation Department (OED)
3:15 pm "ADB's Views on Urbanization and Sustainability" by Mr. K.E. Seetharam, Principal Water Supply and Sanitation Specialist, Regional and Sustainable Development Department (RSDD)
4:00 pm "Urban Poverty Projects in the Philippines" by Mr. Florian Steinberg, Urban Development Specialist, Southeast Asia Department (SERD)
4:45 pm Wrap-up and Departure
7:00 pm Dinner
   

Thursday

March 22, 2007, GTZ Office, Hotel "New Horizon"

Institutional perspectives II: Decentralisation, Sustainable Economic Dev.
ForUm presentations and discussions

 


9:00 am "Introduction to the Program and Cooperation Activities of GTZ in the Philipines" by representatives of the GTZ
  "Sustainable Economic Development" by Mrs. Vahlhaus of the Small and Medium Enterprise Development
for Sustainable Employment Program (SMEDSEP)"
  "Decentralisation and Urban Development in the Philippines" by Dr. Herwig Mayer, Program Manager, GTZ Decentralisation Programme Philippines
12:00 nn Lunch Break
 

Presentations and Discussions, Hotel "New Horizon"

  Chairperson: Prof. Dr. Sekson Yongvanit, University of Khon Kaen
2:00 pm "Agropolitan versus Urban Driving Forces of Yogyakarta City" by Mr. Oedijono Harsoyo, Gadjah Mada University (UGM), Yogyakarta
2:45 pm "Improving the safety of urban street food" by Dr. Eni Hamaryani, Gadjah Mada University (UGM), Yogyakarta
3:30 pm "Urban Development of Chiang Mai City" by Prof. Dr. Manat Suwan, Geographic Society, University of Chiang Mai
4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:30 pm "Development by Education - Introduction of the InWEnt Learning and Consultancy Program" by Dr. Till Schoenherr, Capacity Building International (InWent)
5:00 pm "Tourism Development and the alteration of utilisation patterns in Yogyakarta city" by Alia Fajarwati, Gadjah Mada University (UGM), Yogyakarta
7:00 pm Dinner
   

Friday

March 23, 2007, Hotel "New Horizon", SEARSOLIN CDO

Transfer to CDO * Welcome and Orientation * Network Reports

8:30 am Departure to South East Asian Institute for Social Leadership (SEARSOLIN) in Cagayan de Oro (CDO)
  Welcome to CDO and Orientation
2:30 pm Orientation on program and activities in CDO
3:00 pm Network reports and poster presentations
  "Vision and Goals of ForUm", by Prof. Dr. Frauke Kraas, University of Cologne, Department of Geography
  Report of the network partners about past and planned activities
4:00 pm Coffee Break
7:00 pm Dinner
11:00 pm Cultural Event
  'Night Cafe' (Divisoria Streets, downtown CDO)
   

Saturday

March 24, 2007, SEARSOLIN

ForUm presentations II: Urban Development and Urban Driving Forces,
case studies Malaysia, Thailand, Lao, Cambodia
Welcome by the Major of CDO

 


  Chairperson: Dr. Anselmo Mercado, SEARSOLIN, Xavier University, Cagayan de Oro
9:00 am "Urban Driving Forces - Impulses for Reflection" by Prof. Dr. Frauke Kraas, University of Cologne
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am "The impact of growth triangles and regional cooperations as a driving force on urban growth and development in Southeast Asia: the case of Penang" by Prof. Dr. Lee Boon Thong, University of Malaya, Kuala Lumpur and Dr. Tan Thean Siew, Consultant, Town planning and Real Estate Development, Penang.
11:15 am "Private sector - Driving force of urban development of Phnom Penh City" by Mr. Phann Sithan and Mr. Kimseng, Housing Rights Task Force (HRTF) Cambodia
12:00 nn Lunch Break
  Chairperson: Dr. Johannes Hamhaber, University of Cologne
2:00 pm

"Urban development and planning in Vientiane" by Mr. Thenkham Thongbonh, Ministry of Communication Transport Post and Construction, Vientiane

  "Northern and Central Regionas Water Supply and Sanitation Project" by Mr. Phomma Veoravanh, Ministry of Communication Transport Post and Construction, Vientiane
3:00 pm "New peri-urban study centre at Gadjah Mada University" by Prof. Dr. Hadi Sabari Yunus
 

Welcome and Cultural Event

7:00 pm “BARRIO FIESTA” (A cultural activity, program and fellowship) at SEARSOLIN
  Welcome Remarks by Honorable Mayor Vicente Emano, City Mayor of Cagayan de Oro Cit, and Rev. Fr. Jose Villarin, SJ, President, Xavier University
  Fellowship Dinner and Cultural Show
   

Sunday

March 25, 2007, SEARSOLIN

Off day * Recreation Activities

8:00 am Recreational day with following options: (1) Withewater Reafting (eco tourism), (2) City Tour with Shopping, (3) be on our own
5:30 pm Catholic Mass at XU Chapel (optional)
7:00 pm Dinner
   

Monday

March 26, 2007, SEARSOLIN

Urban Challenges and Driving Forces in Cagayan de Oro I

 


  Chairperson: Mr. Phann Sithan, Housing Rights Task Force (HRTF) Cambodia
8:30 am "Overview of Xavier University's Program Related to Urbanisation" by Dr. Robert Holmer, Xavier University
9:30 am "Cagayan de Oro - City in Bloom, in Blossom, in Boom", by Mrs. Estrella Sagaral, City Planning and Development Officer, Cagayan de Oro
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am "Monitoring land use/cover change in the Urban Barangays of CDO" by Mr. Mark Alexis Sabines, College of Agriculture, Xavier University
11:15 am "Potential driving factors of land use/cover change in the Urban Barangays of CDO" by Ms. Yvette Guanzon, College of Agriculture, Xavier University
12:00 nn Lunch Break
   
2:00 pm
"History and Development of Cagayan de Oro" by Ms. Paulita R. Roa, Historical Commission CDO
  "Excursion Orientation/ Info materials: City Map, Historical and Other Features of CDO" by Mr. Mark Alexis Sabines (tour guides) and City Tourism Staff
2:30 pm Excursion: Selected Sites in CDO
7:00 pm Dinner
   

Tuesday

March 27, 2007, SEARSOLIN

Urban Challenges and Driving Forces in Cagayan de Oro II

 


  Chairperson: Mrs. Joselyn Salcedo, City Environmental and Natural Ressource Office, Cagayan de Oro
8:30 am Reflection of the City Excursion
9:30 am "Peace building, networking and sustainable integrated area development program, Mindanao" by Mr. Ariel C. Hernandez, BMFI (Balay Mindanao Foundation Inc.) and Ms. Svenja Schmelcher, Development Service of the Federal Republic of Germany (DED)
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am "Situation of Urban Poor Communities" by Ms. Cynthia Rosales, Asst. Regional Director, Presidential Commission for Urban Poor
11:00 am Reactions from a panel of local urban leaders
12:00 nn Lunch Break
2:00 pm Orientation on Excursion
  Excursions:
2:30 pm 1. Allotment and School Gardens with Ecological Sanitation Concepts (Balulang and Carmen)
2.Various Housing Projects (Pueblo de Oro Township)
Socialized Housing in CDO, “Gawad Kalinga” Housing Project
7:00 pm Dinner
   

Wednesday

March 28, 2007, SEARSOLIN

ForUm presentations III: Urban Development and Urban Driving Forces,
case studies Cambodia, Thailand, Indonesia

 


  Chairperson: Mrs. Imma Ray Gatuslao, City Tourism Officer, Cagayan de Oro
8:00 am Reflection of the City Excursion
8:30 am "Open sky policy investment (globalisation) and its impact on land prices in Phnom Penh" by Mr. Sy Rathmony, Ministry of Land Management and Urban Planning, Phnom Phenh
9:15 am "Housing security and urban poor" by Mr. San Phyrum, Ministry of Land Management and Urban Planning, Phnom Phenh:
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am "Impact of Urban Driving Forces to the development of Khon Kaen city" by Prof. Dr. Sekson Yongvanit, Khon Kaen University:
11:15 am "Public Participation Design in Local Heritage Management for Tourism" by Mr. Yuthasart Dhabharnabudr, Khon Kaen University
12:00 nn Lunch Break
  Chairperson: Mr. Raditya Jati, Yayasan Bintang, Yogyakarta
2:00 pm "The Development of the Yogyakarta City and It’s Determinant (1870 to 2006)" by Mr. Djaka Marwasta, UGM Yogyakarta
3:15 pm "Economic Valuation of Land Conversion and Human Driving Forces in Urban Fringe Area" by Ms. Rika Harini, UGM Yogyakarta
4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:15 pm Discussion
7:00 pm Dinner
   

Thursday

March 29, 2007, SEARSOLIN

ForUm presentations IV: Urban development and Driving Forces - case studies Indonesia
E-Learning Ideas and Concept for the Network I

 


  Chairperson: Mrs. Imelda Baleta, ADB Operations Evaluation Department, Manila
8:30 am "Development of 'Code River' Area as new tourism site of Yogyakarta city" by Mr. Rony Primato Hari, Regional Information Board, City Government, Yogyakarta
9:15 am "Urban Riverbank Pressure: Paradigm of Integrated Management for sustainable Development in Yogyakarta City" by Mr. Raditya Jati, Yayasan Bintang, Yogyakarta:
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am E-Learning by ForUm Network: "Ideas and opportunities" by Ms. Christine Knie, University of Cologne
12:00 nn Lunch Break
 

E-learning Presentation Discussion, Lecture

2:00 am Sample Lecture -E-Learning by ForUm Network: "Urban Infrastructure" by Dr. Johannes Hamhaber, University of Cologne
3:30 am Coffee Break
4:00 am Workgroups on e-learning tools - "opportunities and constraints"
7:00 am Dinner
   

Friday

March 30, 2007, SEARSOLIN

E-learning Ideas and Concept II
Regional Investment: Excursion to Del Monte
Fellowship Dinner

 


10:00 am Workgroups on E-Learning and Future Activities
12:00 nn Lunch Break
 


2:00 pm Fieldtrip to Del Monte Pineapple Plantation
4:30 pm Snacks at Dr. Holmers Residence
5:00 pm Return to SEARSOLIN
7:00 pm ForUm Network “Solidarity Night” and Fellowship Dinner at SEARSOLIN (With closing program, awarding of certificates, etc.)
   

Saturday

March 31, 2007, SEARSOLIN

Good Governance - Opol Municipality
Evaluation * Future Activities * Farewell

8:30 am Discussion and preparation of upcoming activities
10:00 am Evaluation
11:00 am Opol Municipality, Good Governance and Development Planning of Opol Misamis Oriental
1:00 nn Lunch and Farewell - “Tabing Dagat” at the Beach of Opol
3:30 pm Return to SEARSOLIN, Free time
7:00 pm Dinner
   

Sunday

May 1st, 2007, SEARSOLIN

Departure

  Departure of participants
   
   
AttachmentSize
Schedule Phil 2007.pdf305.73 KB